Privacy Policy

 

Last updated: June 13, 2017

This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) is a binding legal agreement between Caring Senior Service Franchise Partnership, L.P., a Texas limited partnership (“we”, “us”, or “our”) and you (“you” and “your”). We take the privacy of your personal information seriously, and this Policy governs our usage and disclosure of information collected from you when you visit and use this website (the “Site”). By using the Site, you consent to the data practices described in this Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, you must immediately cease use of the Site.

Information Collected

We collect personal information you choose to provide us, which may include your name, your contact information (such as street address, phone number, or email address),what services you are seeking, and other personal information (collectively, “Personal Information”). Your disclosure of Personal Information is optional, but some features of the Site may be unavailable or non-functional without certain Personal Information.

Our servers automatically collect technical and other information about your computer hardware and software, when you visit the Site (“Technical Information”). Technical Information does not identify you personally and can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, page views, clicks, access times, referring website addresses, and other non-personal information. The Site may use cookies, including third-party cookies, to help remember certain information about you when you return to the Site, and to better understand your interests. You can disable cookies through you browser settings, but some features or functionality of the Site may be unavailable with cookies disabled. Pursuant to the California Online Privacy Protection Act, the Site does not follow the Do Not Track setting of your web browser.

Use and Sharing of Information

We do not sell, rent, or lease your Personal Information. We only use and share your Personal Information as set forth in this Policy.

We may use your Personal Information: (i) to provide the Site’s services to you; (ii) to otherwise fulfill the purpose for which you submitted it, such as to respond to your requests, or sign you up for certain communications; (iii) to protect the security or integrity of the Site and our systems and investigate any suspected breaches thereto; (iv) to comply in our reasonable discretion with legal requests and proceedings; (v) to exercise or enforce our rights under this Policy; and (vi) as otherwise required to comply with any applicable laws, rules and regulations.

We may share Personal Information: (i) in connection with a court order, subpoena, government investigation, or as otherwise required by law, rule or regulation; (ii) with our affiliates or in the event of a corporate sale, merger, acquisition, or similar event; (iii) with our third-party service providers who assist in the operation, maintenance, or improvement of the Site.  While we anticipate communicating to such third-party service providers that they are prohibited from using your Personal Information except to provide these services to us, we cannot represent or promise that your Personal Information may be used by such third-party service providers for other purposes. We may also share Personal Information with our third-party marketing partners who may use it to communicate promotional information and offers that we or they believe you may be interested in. If at any time you wish to opt-out of future newsletters or other promotional emails, you may follow the unsubscribe or opt-out instructions in the email or contact us at [CONTACT], and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to implement your request promptly. We may, nonetheless, continue to contact you regarding your inquiry with us.

We may use and share Technical Information, which does not identify you personally, in any way we deem appropriate, including without limitation to maintain and improve the Site, analyze market trends, and develop our current and future products and services.

Online Support Services

The Site does include a live chat feature provided by a third-party service provider.  Any of the information you share with such service provider will also be shared with us, however, as with other third-party service providers, we cannot guaranty that your Personal Information and any other information shared on such chat feature will not be shared or used in ways we are not aware.  You agree to assume the risk related to the use of the live chat feature on the Site.

Third-Party Sites

The Site may contain links to third-party websites (each, a “Third-Party Site”). We provide these links only as a convenience. We do not control or operate Third-Party Sites and we do not endorse the contents of any Third-Party Site. We are not liable for any information, products, advertisements, content, services or software accessible through any Third-Party Sites. You visit any Third-Party Sites at your own risk, and you hereby fully release us and our affiliates, and each of our respective directors, officers, employees, representatives, agents, successors and assigns from any damages or losses alleged to be caused by your use of or reliance on any Third-Party Site or any content, products, services or other materials available therein. Third-Party Sites are subject to website and privacy policies that we do not control; please review such policies closely before using any Third-Party Site.

Security

We use commercially reasonable measure designed to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. However, no transmission of data over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and if you submit any Personal Information through the Site you accept the inherent risks in doing so, including without limitation the risks of interception, unauthorized access, corruption, or deletion of your data.

Children Under Thirteen

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of thirteen. If we become aware that we have any Personal Information regarding an individual under the age of thirteen in our possession or control, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly delete such Personal Information from our systems.

Changes to This Policy

We may modify this Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. Any modifications to this Policy will be posted in the “Privacy Policy” section of the Site. By continuing to use the Site after a new version of this Policy has been posted, you consent to the changes and agree to comply with the then-posted version of this Policy. We encourage you to periodically review this Policy to stay informed about our privacy practices.

Contact Information

We welcome your questions or comments regarding this Policy. If you have any questions or comments, please contact us at cssmarketing@caringinc.com.